[Citation.] Thus, if the [finding] is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder. . . .’ [Citation.]” ’ ” (People v. Clark (2000)
82 Cal. App. 4th 1072, 1082-1083.) B. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Commitment Order Section 2972 mandates a one-year extension of an MDO’s commitment if three criteria are satisfied: “If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed . . . . The commitment shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of . . . a previous commitment . . . .” (§ 2972, subd. (c).)