People v. Miami Nation Enterprises ( 2014 )
[…] , 449.)
    2. Tribal Sovereign Immunity and the Arm-of-the-Tribe Analysis
    “Indian tribes are ‘domestic dependent nations’ that exercise inherent sovereign
    authority over their members and territories.” (Oklahoma Tax Comm’n v. Potawatomi
    Tribe (1991) 
    498 U.S. 505
    , 509 [
    111 S. Ct. 905
    , 
    112 L. Ed. 2d 1112
    ].) The recognition of
    tribes as sovereigns in a government-to-government relationship with other sovereign
    nations has its source in the United States Constitution and is a well-established principle
    of federal Indian law. (See 25 U.S.C. § 3601(1), (3) [“there is a government-to-
    government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe”; “Congress,
    through statutes, treaties, and the exercise of administrative authorities, has recognized
    the self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sovereignty of Indian tribes”]; see
    generally Judicial Council Comment, Cal. Rules of Court, rule 10.60.)
    12
    Tribal sovereign immunity “is a necessary corollary to Indian sovereignty and
    self-governance.” (Three Affiliated Tribes v. Wold Engineering (1986) 
    476 U.S. 877
    , 890
    [
    106 S. Ct. 2305