Bay Area Clean Environment v. Santa Clara Co. ( 2016 )
[…] agencies the information needed to make informed decisions, thus protecting ‘ “not only
    the environment but also informed self-government.” ’ [Citation.] The [environmental
    13
    impact report] is the heart of CEQA, and the mitigation and alternatives discussion forms
    the core of the [environmental impact report].” (In re Bay-Delta Etc. (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 1143
    , 1162.)
    Once the environmental impact report has been adopted, the scope of judicial
    scrutiny proceeds along two paths. “ ‘Section 21168.5 [of the Public Resources Code]
    provides that a court’s inquiry in an action to set aside an agency’s decision under CEQA
    “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of
    discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if
    the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” As a result of
    this standard, “The court does not pass upon the correctness of the [environmental impact
    report’s] environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative
    document.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.] ‘We may not set aside an agency’s approval of an