Bay Area Clean Environment v. Santa Clara Co. ( 2016 )
[…] 20
    Jennings sent an e-mail to Johnston in 2009, stating that he had erred in his 2007
    report when he said that he had observed the frog in Pond 13. Jennings opined that the
    error was likely the result of a typographical mistake in the numbering of the map of the
    Quarry. Jennings further reiterated to Johnston that he had never observed the frog in
    Pond 13, and that this was consistent with what he had told Johnston in the field.
    The contents of the administrative record, are governed by Public Resources Code
    section 21167.6, subdivision (e), which states: “The record of proceedings shall include,
    but is not limited to, all of the following items . . . .” Subdivision (e) includes 11
    categories of material that must be included in the administrative record. (Madera
    Oversight Coal. , Inc. v. County of Madera (2011) 
    199 Cal. App. 4th 48
    , 63, disapproved
    on other grounds in Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Const. Authority
    (2013) 
    58 Cal. 4th 439
    .)
    In the present case, the e-mail exchange falls within subdivision (e)(10) of the
    Public Resources Code section 21167.6, which states that an administrative record
    includes “any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s
    compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the project, including the
    initial study, any drafts of any environmental document, or portions thereof, that have
    been released for public review, and copies of studies or other documents relied upon in
    any environmental document prepared for the project and either made available to the
    public during the public review period or included in the respondent public agency’s files
    on the project, and all internal agency communications, including staff notes and
    memoranda related to the project or to compliance with this division.”
    Here, the e-mail exchange was properly part of the administrative record. Jennings
    wrote the e-mail in 2009, and that e-mail was communicated to the firm that prepared the
    biological resources assessment for the environmental review process. The draft