This is particularly poignant for the crime of attempted dissuasion, where what matters is the defendant’s efforts rather than his success as to any particular victim. Second, defendant argues that attempted dissuasion is, at bottom, an “attempt” crime and that the trial court was accordingly obligated to instruct the jury on the general principles of attempt crimes, including the requirement that he committed “‘“an act that [went] beyond mere preparation.”’” (People v. Foster (2007)
155 Cal. App. 4th 331, 335; § 21a [“[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”]; CALCRIM No. 460 [requiring “a direct step towards committing the crime”].) A court is required to instruct a jury on general principles of law relevant to the issues raised by the evidence. (People v. Townsel (2016)
63 Cal. 4th 25, 58 (Townsel).)