People v. Sanchez CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively
    marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . .
    wearing a distinctive uniform.’ (Italics added.) Thus, the statute requires four
    distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a
    distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform.
    [Citation.]” (People v. Hudson (2006) 
    38 Cal. 4th 1002
    , 1007-1008.)
    7
    Similarly, Vehicle Code section 2800.4 is directed at “a person [who]
    willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section
    2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on
    a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon
    that highway . . . .”
    b. Discussion.
    Sanchez contends the prosecution failed to prove these two crimes because
    the “distinctively marked” element was missing. He notes Hudson holds “that a
    peace officer’s vehicle is distinctively marked if its outward appearance during the