Gonzalez v. City National Bank ( 2019 )
[…] when services were received. (Former Welf. & Inst. Code,
    title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such
    interest) . . . . (42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4).)” (
    Burke, supra
    ,
    98 Cal.App.4th at p. 790.) “California utilizes the federal
    definition of ‘estate’” (ibid.), so that “estate” is defined as “all real
    and personal property and other assets in which the decedent
    had any legal title or interest at the time of death (to the extent
    of such interest) . . . .” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50960.12,
    subd. (a).)
    14
    § 14009.5, subds. (a), (b).) 7 A “decedent” is defined as “a
    beneficiary who has received health care under this chapter . . .
    and who has died leaving property to others either through
    distribution or survival.” (Id., subd. (d)(1).)
    II. Standard of Review
    “[I]n reviewing a trial court’s interpretation of a statute, we
    apply a de novo, or independent, standard of review. [Citation.]
    In independently interpreting a statute, our task is to ascertain
    and effectuate the law’s intended purpose. [Citation.] In
    interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute’s words.
    [Citation.] The statutory language is generally the most reliable
    indicator of legislative intent. [Citations.] If the statutory
    language is unambiguous, we will presume the Legislature
    meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute will
    prevail unless its literal meaning would result in absurd
    7     Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 14009.5 thus
    provides in pertinent part: “(a) . . . [T]he department shall claim
    against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the
    property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount
    equal to the payments for the health care services received or the
    value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent
    by distribution or survival, whichever is less. [¶] (b) The
    department may not claim in any of the following circumstances:
    [¶] (1) The decedent was under 55 when services were
    received . . . .” (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14009.5,
    subds. (a), (b)(1).)
    Both section 1396p(b) and former Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 14009.5 also prohibit the Department from seeking
    reimbursement from a decedent’s estate during a surviving