In re McGhee ( 2019 )
[…] been convicted of a nonviolent felony and have served the full term of their primary
    offense.
    BACKGROUND
    Petitioner Tijue Adolphus McGhee pleaded guilty in 2012 to first degree burglary
    (Pen. Code, §§ 459, 460, subd. (a)). He received a four-year prison sentence for the
    burglary, plus five additional years for a prior felony conviction (Pen. Code, § 667,
    subd. (a)(1)).
    In November 2016, the electorate passed Proposition 57, The Public Safety and
    Rehabilitation Act of 2016. Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the state
    Constitution. Subdivision (a) of section 32 states that its provisions are “enacted to
    enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by
    federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of
    law.”
    Under subdivision (a)(1) of section 32, “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent
    felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after
    completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” For that purpose, “the full term
    for the primary offense means the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for
    any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or
    2
    alternative sentence.” (§ 32, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Subdivision (b) of section 32 directs the
    department to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.”2
    In response, the department created a “new parole consideration process for