In re McGhee ( 2019 )
[…] “inmate’s nonviolent parole eligible date falls at least 180 calendar days prior to his or
    her earliest possible release date and the inmate will not reach his or her earliest possible
    release date for at least 210 calendar days.”
    4
    be invalidated. The department, represented by the Attorney General, has filed a return to
    the order to show cause defending the validity of the regulations.
    DISCUSSION
    McGhee contends the regulations are invalid because they are inconsistent with
    the mandate in section 32, subdivision (a)(1) that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent
    felony and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after
    completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” McGhee argues that the term
    “parole consideration” means consideration for release by the board. Because the
    challenged regulations preclude consideration by the board for otherwise eligible inmates
    who have committed certain in-prison offenses, McGhee contends the regulations