Ranch at the Falls LLC v. O'Neal ( 2019 )
[…] centered on an erroneous construction of the 1998 easement
    declaration. Plaintiff makes the same arguments on appeal,
    asserting, for example, that third party movants’ claim to be
    indispensable parties “is premised on an erroneous position that
    they are fee simple owners of the streets of the Indian Springs
    HOA.” But they are indeed owners of the private streets, as we
    now explain.
    a.     Indispensable parties
    The Indian Springs homeowners should have been joined
    as parties, as required under the quiet title statutes. (§ 762.010
    [“The plaintiff shall name as defendants in the action the persons
    having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a
    determination is sought.”]; § 762.060, subd. (b) [“the plaintiff
    shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that
    are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent
    22
    from an inspection of the property”]; see also § 389 [governing
    indispensable or conditionally necessary parties].)15
    Our conclusion necessarily flows from the undisputed
    evidence that the individual homeowners in Indian Springs have
    title to their lots to the center of the private streets they abut.