McFadden v. L.A. County Treasurer etc. ( 2019 )
[…] for extension of time to respond to our order to show cause; we
    granted McFadden’s request.
    On February 8, 2019, McFadden filed a response to our
    order to show cause. On February 14, the City filed a letter brief
    responding to McFadden’s filing. We granted McFadden leave to
    file a reply, which she filed on February 27. On February 28,
    McFadden attempted to file a supplement to her reply brief. We
    denied McFadden leave to file the supplemental reply.4
    DISCUSSION
    “If, after hearing evidence on” a motion brought against a
    vexatious litigant under section 391.3 “the court determines that
    the litigation has no merit and has been filed for the purposes of
    harassment or delay, the court shall order the litigation
    dismissed. This subdivision shall only apply to litigation filed in
    a court of this state by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling
    order pursuant to Section 391.7 who was represented by counsel
    at the time the litigation was filed and who became in propria
    persona after the withdrawal of his or her attorney.”5 (§ 391.3,
    subd. (b).)
    4At oral argument, McFadden requested that we continue