P v. Gonzales ( 2019 )
[…] (See People v.
    Pennington (1967) 
    66 Cal.2d 508
    , 521.) This is so because the
    trial court’s “authority is constitutionally and statutorily
    restricted to holding a competency hearing before proceeding
    with any other matters. When the court fails to discharge this
    obligation, the resultant denial of due process is ‘so fundamental
    and persuasive that [it] require[s] reversal without regard to the
    facts or circumstances of the particular case. [Citations.]’
    [Citations.]” (People v. Superior Court (Marks) (1991) 
    1 Cal.4th 56
    , 70.)
    Section 1368 provides in pertinent part: “If during the
    pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in
    the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the
    defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and
    inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion
    of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . [¶] If
    counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is
    or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the
    question of the defendant’s mental competence is to be
    determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections