P v. Gonzales ( 2019 )
[…] carry its burden of proving that a retrospective competency
    hearing is feasible, a new trial shall be granted and appellant
    may bring a motion to withdraw his plea on the assault, weapon,
    and alcohol counts (counts 2-5). (People v. Kaplan (2007) 
    149 Cal.App.4th 372
    , 390.) If the trial court decides that a
    retrospective competency hearing is feasible and should be held,
    appellant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that he was mentally incompetent to stand trial in
    January 2018. (§ 1369, subd. (f); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.130,
    subd. (e)(2); Ary, 
    supra,
     51 Cal.4th at pp. 520-521.) Appellant
    must show “as a result of mental disorder or developmental
    disability, [he was] unable to understand the nature of the
    criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a
    defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).)
    If appellant is found to have been competent to stand trial
    in January 2018, the trial court shall reinstate the judgment.
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION.
    YEGAN, Acting P. J.
    We concur:
    PERREN, J.
    TANGEMAN, J.
    13