P. v. Moses CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] resolved at such a hearing.‟ ” (People v. Avila (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 491
    , 604.)
    6
    Defendant does not identify any such material conflict here. He argues that “the
    trial court erred in ruling on the motion for a new trial without first conducting a hearing
    to determine the degree to which this admitted act of misconduct may have infected the
    jury’s verdicts.” (Italics added.) But he fails to explain how this could have been
    determined at an evidentiary hearing.
    Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1150 provides that “[u]pon an inquiry as
    to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to
    statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the
    jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly,” but
    “[n]o evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or
    event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or
    concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” In light of this