People v. Molano ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant challenged the admissibility of this evidence below,
    and renews his arguments on appeal. All three incidents were
    properly admitted.
    a. Crimes Against Anne H. and Mabel L.
    (Evid. Code, § 1108)
    Under Evidence Code section 1108, the trial court
    admitted evidence that defendant raped Anne H. and Mabel L.
    That section carves out an exception to Evidence Code section
    1101, subdivision (a)’s ban on character evidence offered to
    prove a person’s conduct on a particular occasion. Specifically,
    subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1108 provides: “In a
    criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual
    offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
    sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section
    1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section
    352.” Evidence Code section 352, in turn, provides that “[t]he
    court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission
    will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create