S&B Services v. County of San Joaquin CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] DUI program owners increase their bottom line. These laws were enacted pursuant to a
    legislative finding that problems related to the inappropriate use of alcoholic beverages
    include driving under their influence, with attendant loss of life, permanent disability, and
    property damage. (§ 11760.) The benefit that plaintiffs derive from section 11837.6 and
    Regulations section 9801.5—business profits—is incidental to the legislative purpose of
    those laws.
    Furthermore, since the County does not have any mandatory duty to plaintiffs
    based on Health and Safety code sections 11836 and 11837.6 and Regulations section
    7
    9801.5, the Government Claims Act immunity from liability for discretionary action or
    inaction on a license comes into play with respect to plaintiffs. Under Government Code
    section 818.4, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial,
    suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke,
    any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public
    entity . . . is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization
    should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” (See Morris v. County of Marin (1977)
    
    18 Cal. 3d 901
    , 917 [Government Claims Act immunities from liability are inapplicable in
    the context of a failure to discharge a mandatory duty; to hold otherwise would nullify
    the mandatory duty]; Old Town Development Corp. v.