California Apprenticeship Council (2013)
213 Cal. App. 4th 1531, 1541.) The decision to approve a private property owner’s easement request, based as it is on the application of Policy 0351.8 to the particular circumstances of request, is far more adjudicatory than legislative in nature, placing it in the natural domain of Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. Yet because Cal Fire is not required to hold a hearing before denying approval of such an easement request, its decisions do not fall within the literal language of that section, which applies only to decisions rendered “as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given[ and] evidence is required to be taken.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) As a result, it is not readily apparent which statute should apply.