In re Quincy M. CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] the hearing, she had taken her first steps. Father was involved with the Inland Regional
    Center which would provide additional support for the family. The facts showed that
    father had more than met the court’s concerns that he assure Alexis receive proper
    medical attention. Substantial evidence supported the court’s determination that further
    supervision was unnecessary.
    Mother relied on section 390 to argue that the court also was required to find that
    termination of the dependency was in the minors’ best interests. Mother’s reliance is
    misplaced.
    Section 390 provides that “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was
    filed . . . may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if
    the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the
    dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or
    rehabilitation.” (Italics added.) This section is, by its terms, limited to dismissal of the
    petition, and where necessary setting aside any findings made prior to dismissal, not
    termination of dependency jurisdiction leaving findings intact. It applies in cases such as