Driscoll v. Granite Rock ( 2016 )
[…] factual findings. (SFPP, L.P. v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co. (2004) 
    121 Cal. App. 4th 452
    , 462.)
    Failure to Provide Duty-Free Meal Period
    Plaintiffs argue that the judgment should be reversed because Graniterock did not
    provide its concerted mixer drivers with a 30-minute off-duty meal period as required by
    law, and Graniterock illegally induced drivers to take on-duty meal periods by providing
    them financial incentives to do so.
    California law governing wages and working conditions is embodied, to a large
    extent, in section 1171 et seq. and the regulations (wage orders) promulgated by IWC.
    6
    Section 226.7, subdivision (b) states: “An employer shall not require an employee to
    work during any meal or rest . . . period mandated pursuant to an applicable. . . order of
    the Industrial Welfare Commission.” Section 512, subdivision (a) states that employers
    must provide employees with meal breaks of not less than 30 minutes if they work shifts
    of more than five hours per day and a second 30–minute meal break if they work shifts
    longer than 10 hours per day.