Southern California Underground Contractors, Inc. v. City of San Diego , 108 Cal. App. 4th 533 ( 2003 )
[…] Citing the Code of Federal Regulations, SoCal asserts that City's debarment proceeding did not comply with minimum due process standards required by federal law. However, the Code of Federal Regulations applies to administrative agencies of the federal government, not to municipalities or local agencies. (See 44 U.S.C, § 1510.)

    Similarly, the provisions of the Government Code cited by SoCal apply to "state boards, commissions, and officers," and not to local entities. (Gov.Code, §§ 11410.30, 11500, subd. (a).) Even if Government Code section 11425.10 applied, here, SoCal did receive "notice and an opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to present and rebut evidence."

    c. SoCal Was Afforded the Opportunity to Effectively Participate in the Debarment Hearing