" 'The test on appeal is simply whether a reasonable trier of fact could have found that the prosecution sustained its burden of proving the enhancement beyond a reasonable doubt.' " (People v. Rodriguez (2004)
122 Cal. App. 4th 121, 129.) In making this determination, we review the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's findings. (Ibid.) In 2002, Florida Penal Code section 784.045 provided: "(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: [¶] 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or [¶] 2. Uses a deadly weapon." 23 In California, "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice," personally uses a firearm, or personally uses a dangerous or deadly weapon is a serious felony. (§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(8) & (c)(23).)