People v. Gebreselassie CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] together even if it takes time. I’m a little calm now. I’ll read my Bible and sleep. I have
    my son, my lovely charming son scratching his hands from the allergies he has. He likes
    it when I scratch it for him.’ ”
    27
    the jury that Asmerom lied when he testified there were no problems between the two
    families and that Winta did not love Abraham.
    2. Analysis
    Asmerom contends the entries were hearsay and were not made admissible by the
    state of mind hearsay exception (Evid. Code, § 1250). He all but concedes, however, that
    the first entry regarding Winta’s feelings about Abraham were admissible to prove her
    state of mind, and we agree. “Subject to Section 1252,[9] evidence of a statement of the
    declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a
    statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the
    declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time
    when it is itself an issue in the action. . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a)(1), footnote
    added.) It was thus within the court’s discretion to admit this first entry. (See People v.
    Escobar (2000) 
    82 Cal. App. 4th 1085
    , 1103; People v. Ortiz (1995) 
    38 Cal. App. 4th 377
    ,
    386 [the trial court is vested with broad discretion in determining admissibility of
    evidence pursuant to the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule].)
    The second entry, about Winta’s subsequent difficulties with the Gebreselassie
    family, does not fall so neatly within the state of mind exception. Evidence Code section
    1250, subdivision (b) specifies that this exception “does not make admissible evidence of
    a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” As the
    second entry consisted of “historical memories and beliefs” about Winta’s problems with
    the Gebreselassies, it thus was not admissible to prove the truth of those memories and
    beliefs. (See People v. Deeney (1983) 
    145 Cal. App. 3d 647
    , 652 [descriptions of conduct