Driscoll v. Superior Court , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 364 ( 2014 )
[…] harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and
    conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee,
    contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this
    section or other efforts to stop [one] or more violations of this subchapter.”
    (31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1).)
    The statute further provides, “An action under this subsection may be brought in
    the appropriate district court of the United States for the relief provided in this
    subsection.” (31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2).) Title 31 United States Code section 3732(a) also
    provides, “Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which
    the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found,
    resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred.”
    The FCA does not contain “an explicit statutory directive” ousting state court
    jurisdiction. (Gulf 
    Offshore, supra
    , 453 U.S. at p. 478.) The FCA does confer
    jurisdiction to the federal district courts, but “[i]t is black letter law … that the mere grant