People v. Flynn CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] Howard (2008) 
    42 Cal. 4th 1000
    , 1020 (Howard);
    § 1127c2.)
    Appellant contends that the trial court erred in giving the flight instruction
    because the prosecutor did not contend that appellant was trying to avoid arrest.
    However, the transcript cited by appellant indicates only that the prosecutor
    acknowledged that appellant eventually returned to the house after going to the
    barber with Payne. Nonetheless, the prosecutor argued that appellant’s actions in
    going to Payne’s house and asking to stay there constituted flight. The prosecution
    2
    Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of
    flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the
    jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the
    commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
    sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
    consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. [¶] The weight to which such circumstance
    is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject
    of flight need be given.”
    13
    therefore did rely on evidence of flight, requiring the trial court to give the
    instruction. 
    (Howard, supra
    , 42 Cal.4th at p. 1020.)
    Even if the court erred in giving the instruction, “we cannot reverse unless
    the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice.