People v. Houser ( 2016 )
[…] Pennington, because the issue the court actually adjudicated was not the stated subject of
    the hearing, i.e., whether there was sufficient evidence to warrant a hearing on
    competence to stand trial. 
    (Pennington, supra
    , 67 Cal.2d at pp. 520-521.) The issue of
    defendant‟s actual competence was not within the scope of the hearing. The hearing also
    failed to comply with the requirements of section 1369, which sets forth the procedure for
    17
    conducting competency hearings.9 Section 1369 provides that each side is entitled to
    present rebuttal evidence. (§ 1369, subd. (d).) Defense counsel had no opportunity to do
    9    In pertinent part, section 1369 provides: “Except as stated in subdivision (g), a
    trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following
    order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any
    other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case
    where the defendant or the defendant‟s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not
    seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists,
    licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof. One of the psychiatrists or licensed
    psychologists may be named by the defense and one may be named by the prosecution.
    The examining psychiatrists or licensed psychologists shall evaluate the nature of the
    defendant‟s mental disorder, if any, the defendant‟s ability or inability to understand the
    nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
    rational manner as a result of a mental disorder and, if within the scope of their licenses
    and appropriate to their opinions, whether or not treatment with antipsychotic medication
    is medically appropriate for the defendant and whether antipsychotic medication is likely
    to restore the defendant to mental competence.