People v. Houser ( 2016 )
[…] declared that a competency hearing is also required if defense counsel informs the court
    that he or she has a doubt as to the defendant‟s competency and produces substantial
    evidence that the defendant is not competent: “[O]nce the accused has come forward
    with substantial evidence of incompetence to stand trial, due process requires that a full
    competence hearing be held as a matter of right.” (People v. Welch (1999) 
    20 Cal. 4th 701
    , 738 (Welch), citing Pate v. Robinson (1966) 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 384-386 and Pennington,
    4   Section 1368 provides: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to
    judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of probation, mandatory
    supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt arises in the mind of
    the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in
    the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the
    attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by
    counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her
    counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may
    be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an
    opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.
    “(b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be
    mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant‟s mental
    competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1