ECC Capital Corp. v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP , 215 Cal. Rptr. 3d 492 ( 2017 )
[…] 29
    conflict” or “[a]ccept or continue representation of more than one
    client in a matter in which the interests of the clients actually
    conflict.” (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-310(C)(1)-(2).) ECC
    contends Manatt violated these provisions by failing to obtain
    ECC’s informed written consent to Manatt’s “dual
    representation” of ECC and “Bear.”
    ECC also contends Manatt’s violation of these Rules of
    Professional Conduct “means that the [2007 engagement
    agreement] was obtained in violation of Business & Professions
    Code Section 6106.” That section provides, in relevant part, that
    a lawyer’s “commission of any act involving moral turpitude,
    dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or
    suspension.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6106.)
    We agree with Manatt, the arbitrator, and the trial court
    that ECC forfeited these arguments by failing to raise them
    earlier in the proceedings. Cummings v. Future Nissan (2005)
    
    128 Cal. App. 4th 321
    is instructive.