ECC Capital Corp. v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP , 215 Cal. Rptr. 3d 492 ( 2017 )
[…] disclose a ground for disqualification “of which the arbitrator was
    then aware.” Casden Park La Brea Retail LLC v. Ross Dress For
    Less, Inc. (2008) 
    162 Cal. App. 4th 468
    illustrates this knowledge
    requirement. After the trial court in that case vacated an
    23
    arbitration award because the court found the neutral arbitrator
    improperly failed to disclose business dealings between his
    employer and a party (and that party’s arbitrator), the Court of
    Appeal reversed. (Id. at p. 470.) Acknowledging section 1281.9,
    subdivision (a)(6), required disclosure of “‘[a]ny professional or
    significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator
    . . . has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding,’”
    the court in Casden nevertheless held vacating the arbitration
    award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6), was improper
    because the arbitrator did not know of the business dealings
    when he made his disclosures. (Casden, at pp. 476-477.) The