Artanda v. Harris CA3 ( 2013 )
[…] “misappropriation.” A trade secret is defined in the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (upon
    which Aranda relies) as information, “including a formula, pattern, compilation, program,
    device, method, technique, or process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value,
    actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who
    can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and [¶] (2) Is the subject of efforts
    that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” (Civ. Code,
    § 3426.1, subd. (d).) “Misappropriation” of a trade secret means “(1) Acquisition of a
    trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret
    was acquired by improper means; or [¶] (2) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another
    without express or implied consent by a person who: [¶] (A) Used improper means to
    acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or [¶] (B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or
    had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was: [¶] (i) Derived
    from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; [¶] (ii) Acquired
    under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or [¶]
    (iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to
    maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or [¶] (C) Before a material change of his or her
    position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it
    had been acquired by accident or mistake.” (Civ. Code, § 3426.1, subd. (b).) Aranda
    7
    alleges that speakers, cameras, and radios installed throughout the prison are trade
    secrets, but the complaint does not claim defendants misappropriated these devices, or
    describe how they did so.