Simmons (2012)
210 Cal. App. 4th 778, 787 (Simmons), citing § 803.6, subd. (b) [declaring existing law that change in statute of limitations applies if prosecution was not time-barred on the effective date of the change].) The People respond that appellant was charged and convicted under the One Strike law, which subjects him to a life sentence and to prosecution without regard to a limitations period under section 799, which provides, “Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole . . . may be commenced at any time.” Notwithstanding the theory on which the district attorney proceeded in the trial court, we agree with the People that section 799 applies. (See People v. Martinson (1986)
188 Cal.