Although appellant did not raise the issue in the trial court, we consider it on the merits under People v. Williams (1999)
21 Cal. 4th 335, 338, and conclude the counts were timely brought. The An. counts (counts 8-13) were alleged to have been committed between June 6, 1995 and December 1, 1999. The prosecution was commenced on March 8, 2010, when the criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant issued. (§ 804, subd. (d); 10 People v. Smith (2002)
98 Cal. App. 4th 1182, 1186 (Smith).) The district attorney proceeded on the theory the action was timely under section 801.1, subdivision (a), which currently provides, “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 288 . . . that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th’s birthday.” Allegations to this effect were included in the amended information and jury instructions and found true as part of the verdict on each count.