Hernandez also agrees that Rudy’s out-of-court statement was offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. As Hernandez states in his opening brief on appeal: “[T]he evidence of the identification of Luis C[.] was relevant evidence of third-party culpability, capable of raising a reasonable doubt of . . . guilt . . . .” The only issue, therefore, is whether the evidence of Rudy’s out-of-court statement was admissible “as provided by law.” Hernandez argues the evidence of Rudy’s out-of-court statement was admissible as a spontaneous statement under Evidence Code section 1240. Section 1240 reads: “‘Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made 9 The trial court had disqualified Rudy from testifying at trial after his neurologist testified that Rudy had suffered brain damage in the shooting, that he had recurrent seizures, and that testifying would create a risk of causing a seizure. 18 spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.’” “A spontaneous statement is one made without deliberation or reflection. [Citation.] ‘The crucial element in determining whether a declaration is sufficiently reliable to be admissible under this exception to the hearsay rule is . . . the mental state of the speaker.