The trial court ruled that the evidence inadmissible.9 The Governing Law Hearsay evidence has two elements. It is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying in court, “that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Hernandez acknowledges that Rudy’s “thumbs up” gesture in the hospital in response to Detective Lumreras’s act of pointing at a photograph was a “statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying in court.” Rudy’s thumbs up gesture amounted to a statement to the effect, “That’s the guy who shot me.” Hernandez also agrees that Rudy’s out-of-court statement was offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.