[Citation.]” (Hansen v. Superior Court (1983)
149 Cal. App. 3d 823, 827-828.) II. Requests for Admissions and Related Discovery Motions A party may request that another litigant “admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact. A request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the parties.” (§ 2033.010.) Unless the responding party moves promptly for a protective order under section 2033.080, he or she, within 30 days of service of the RFAs (§ 2033.250), shall respond in writing under oath and separately to each RFA (§ 2033.210, subd. (a)) and “shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request” (id., subd, (b)). Each response to the RFAs must be “complete and straightforward.” (§ 2033.220, subd. (a).)