A request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the parties.” (§ 2033.010.) Unless the responding party moves promptly for a protective order under section 2033.080, he or she, within 30 days of service of the RFAs (§ 2033.250), shall respond in writing under oath and separately to each RFA (§ 2033.210, subd. (a)) and “shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request” (id., subd, (b)). Each response to the RFAs must be “complete and straightforward.” (§ 2033.220, subd. (a).) The responding party shall admit as much of the request that is true, “either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party” (id., subd. (b)(1)); “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue” (id., subd. (b)(2)); or “[s]pecify 11 so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge” (id., subd.