(See Stats. 1939, ch. 26, §§ 1600-1621, pp. 89-92 [providing for county initiative ordinances].) In contrast, the city council’s authority to propose to the voters amendment or repeal of local initiative ordinances, first granted by the Legislature immediately after passage of the 1911 constitutional amendments, has continued without interruption to the present. Although, as the Kelly Court pointed out, section 9217 now provides an initiative measure may not be repealed or amended “except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance” (see Kelly, at p. 1034, fn. 35), section 9222, which the Court did not discuss, permits submission of a ballot measure for the repeal or amendment of “any ordinance” without a petition. 16 that in adopting at its 1911 extra session the statute that is today section 9222 (Stats. 1912, 1911 Ex.