“[N]o act, law or amendment to the Constitution, adopted by the people at the polls under the initiative provisions of this section, shall be amended or repealed except by a vote of the electors, unless otherwise provided in said initiative measure . . . .” Although the Legislature prohibited the local governing body from directly amending or repealing a voter-proposed, voter-approved ordinance unless such action was authorized by the ordinance itself, the January 2, 1912 legislation expressly permitted the local legislative body to submit a proposal for amendment or repeal of a 8 Section 9217 provides, “If a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city. The ordinance shall be considered as adopted upon the date that the vote is declared by the legislative body, and shall go into effect 10 days after that date. No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.” 11 local initiative ordinance for voter approval: “The legislative body of the city or town may submit to the people, without a petition therefor, a proposition for the repeal of any adopted ordinance, or for amendments thereto, or for the enactment of any new ordinance, to be voted upon at any