In their stipulation allowing the filing of Brookside’s amended complaint and petition for writ of mandate, the parties agreed El Monte’s previously filed motion for summary judgment or, in the alternative, summary adjudication would be deemed a motion for summary adjudication limited to the issue of the validity of Ordinance No. 2804. After full briefing with the submission of extensive declarations and documentary evidence, the trial court on December 14, 2014 granted El Monte’s motion. The court ruled section 9217, which provides an ordinance proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the voters may not be amended or repealed “except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance,” did not prohibit the City Council from placing Ordinance No. 2804 on the ballot, thereby submitting it to a vote of the people.