Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. v. Shasta Secondary Home Sch. ( 2016 )
[…] to find an intent not expressed by the Legislature.” (Id. at p. 1700.)
    We do not find the accurate interpretation of this statute to be so absurd as to
    permit us to rewrite it. Assembly Bill No. 1994 added a provision to permit a county
    board of education to authorize a countywide charter school “that operates at one or more
    sites within the geographic boundaries of the county and that provides instructional
    services that are not generally provided by the county office of education.” (§ 47605.6,
    subd. (a)(1).) A countywide charter school can only be approved after a finding “that the
    educational services to be provided by the charter school will offer services to a pupil
    population . . . that cannot be served as well by a charter school that operates in only one
    school district in the county.” (Ibid.) The Legislature could have reasonably believed
    that section 47605.6 was sufficient to address the issue of locating resource centers
    outside the boundaries of the authorizing school district and within the same county;