Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. v. Shasta Secondary Home Sch. ( 2016 )
[…] (§ 47605.6, subd. (a)(1).) A county board of education may not approve a countywide
    charter unless it finds that “the educational services to be provided by the charter school
    will offer services to a pupil population . . . that cannot be served as well by a charter
    school that operates in only one school district in the county.” (Ibid.)
    Assembly Bill No. 1994 also authorized “state charter school[s]” which would be
    permitted to operate without geographic restrictions throughout the state. (§ 47605.8,
    subd. (a).) Similar to the limitation imposed on county boards as chartering agencies for
    county charter schools, the State Board of Education may not approve a petition for the
    operation of a state charter school unless it “finds that the proposed state charter school
    will provide instructional services of statewide benefit that cannot be provided by a
    3 This provision is in addition to section 47605.5, which authorizes a county board of
    education to grant a charter for a school to “serve pupils for whom the county board of
    education would otherwise be responsible.”
    11