Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. v. Shasta Secondary Home Sch. ( 2016 )
[…] not apply to charter schools providing instruction in partnership with the federal
    Workforce Investment Act of 1998, federal Youth Build or job corps training programs,
    the California Conservation Corps, and instruction provided to some juvenile court
    school pupils. (Id., subd. (g).)
    Assembly Bill No. 1994 added a new provision authorizing a county board of
    education to approve a “countywide” charter school in the first instance.3 The school
    must operate in “one or more sites within the geographic boundaries of the county.”
    (§ 47605.6, subd. (a)(1).) A county board of education may not approve a countywide
    charter unless it finds that “the educational services to be provided by the charter school
    will offer services to a pupil population . . . that cannot be served as well by a charter
    school that operates in only one school district in the county.” (Ibid.)
    Assembly Bill No. 1994 also authorized “state charter school[s]” which would be
    permitted to operate without geographic restrictions throughout the state. (§ 47605.8,
    subd. (a).) Similar to the limitation imposed on county boards as chartering agencies for