In re Marriage of MARY and                                   B314768
[…] requests for orders. In his DVRO, Judge Convey awarded Mary
    17
    temporary legal and physical custody of the children and Randall
    visitation rights.
    On August 20, 2011—9 days after the hearing concluded—
    Randall filed a written request for statement of decision. The
    request sought a statement of decision on 57 issues, including
    many issues relating to custody and visitation. The court did not
    respond to this request.
    Randall argues the court was required to provide a
    statement of decision pursuant to section 3022.3, which states:
    “Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine
    the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of
    either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the
    factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Section 3022.3 only
    applies to a “trial followed by a judgment” and not an order on a
    motion, even if the motion “involves an evidentiary hearing and
    the order is appealable.” (City and County of San Francisco v.
    H.H. (2022) 
    76 Cal.App.5th 531