In re Marriage of MARY and                                   B314768
[…] impairs her ability to tell the truth, the court declined to ask
    further questions about the topic.
    The court then advised Randall: “If you have other
    evidence, you can present.” Randall subsequently presented
    additional testimony and other evidence.
    16
    Randall argues the court abused its discretion when it took
    over the cross-examination of Mary. We disagree. The court has
    the power and duty to “preserve and enforce order in its
    immediate presence” and to provide “for the orderly conduct of
    proceedings before it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subds. (a)(1) &
    (a)(3).) Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: “The
    court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of
    interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as
    distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as
    may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or
    embarrassment.”
    Here, Mary was being questioned by Randall, a person who
    had abused her for years and who was displaying hostile and
    outright rude behavior toward her at the hearing. Mary needed
    repeated brakes because she was so upset. By asking Mary