People v. Gonzalez ( 2019 )
[…] the custody of the sheriff to permit court appearances. Just as the convicted felon in
    Buckhalter was housed in jail awaiting resentencing, Gonzalez here was housed in jail
    awaiting trial, and was "already serving" his sentence within the meaning of subdivision
    (c)(8) of former section 667 in the probation violation cases.
    Gonzalez also argues that he was not in the custody of the Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation and therefore was not serving his sentence. He relies on
    section 2900, subdivision (a), which provides that "[t]he term of imprisonment fixed by
    the judgment in a criminal action commences to run only upon the actual delivery of the
    defendant into the custody of the Director of Corrections at the place designated by the
    Director of Corrections . . . ."
    We are unpersuaded. Section 2900 concerns the commencement of a "term of
    imprisonment" and is in a chapter regarding custody credits. As the People correctly
    recognize, section 2900 is not incorporated into former section 667, subdivision (c)(8).