People v. Carrell CA2/3 ( 2013 )
[…] protection of the law and double jeopardy, his primary argument was that the trial court
    erred by failing to recall his sentence, then placing him in a drug treatment program
    pursuant to the provisions of Proposition 36. Carrell asserted that, under the provisions
    4
    Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The judge or magistrate
    may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney,
    and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. . . .”
    4
    of section 1210.1, subdivision (a), he should have been granted probation.5 However,
    subdivision (b) of section 1210.1 provides that “[s]ubdivision (a) shall not apply to either
    of the following: [¶] (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or
    more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or
    subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the nonviolent drug possession
    offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both
    prison custody and the commission of an offense that result[ed] in a felony conviction
    other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving
    physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person.” Here, the opinion
    notes that the probation report filed in this matter indicates Carrell suffered a 1994
    conviction for battery6 and a 1995 conviction for contempt of court by “violating a
    domestic court order preventing domestic violence.” (People v. Carrell, supra,
    B115946.)
    5
    Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any
    other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of
    a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. . . .”
    6
    Section 242 defines battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence
    upon the person of another.”
    5
    The superior court addressed Carrell’s petition in a Memorandum of Decision