Johnson v. City of Lynwood CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] , 949.) The
    propriety of an SEIR and the form of the document are not at
    issue. It is likewise undisputed that “the appropriate judicial
    approach is to look to the substance of the EIR, not its nominal
    title.” (City of Irvine v. County of Orange (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 526
    , 540.)
    Any action or proceeding “to attack, review, set aside, void
    or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency
    on the grounds of noncompliance with” CEQA is reviewed only to
    determine “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.”
    (§ 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has
    not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the
    determination or decision is not supported by substantial
    evidence.” (Ibid.; see also § 21005; Vineyard Area Citizens for
    Responsible Growth v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 12
    412, 435 (Vineyard); Cleveland National Forest Foundation v.
    San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 497
    , 511.)