Wycoff v. Paradise Unified School Dist. CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] United Parcel Service, Inc. (2007) 
    152 Cal. App. 4th 426
    , 443.) It is
    the plaintiff’s obligation “ ‘to tender a specific request for a necessary accommodation.’
    [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
    This case differs from Nadaf-Rahrov because the evidence from Wycoff’s
    physician regarding her ability to perform the essential functions of her job was
    unequivocal, because Wycoff admitted she was unable to perform her job functions, and
    because Wycoff made no request for accommodation in the form of another available
    position.
    III
    Labor Code Section 4656
    Wycoff’s third argument is that District violated Labor Code section 4656 when it
    took her off of payroll on November 3, 2009. Labor Code section 4656 provides in
    pertinent part:
    “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after
    April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than
    104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of
    commencement of temporary disability payment.” (Labor Code, § 4656,
    subd. (c)(1).)
    Wycoff argues District violated Labor Code section 4656 by telling her prior to
    the expiration of the 104-week period during which she was entitled to temporary
    disability payments that she would no longer receive payment of her salary. This