People v. Lewis CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] The jury therefore was aware of the issue, but
    we cannot uphold its resolution. Even construing the evidence in favor of the verdict,
    there was insufficient evidence that the car was locked to support the finding that Lewis
    violated the burglary statute, section 459.
    Sufficient evidence of obstruction or delay of a police officer
    As amended during trial, the information alleged that on November 1, 2012 (the
    date of the search), Lewis committed the misdemeanor of resisting, obstructing, or
    delaying a police officer, in violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1), by obstructing
    and delaying Officer Doug Knight. Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a
    person who “resists, delays, or obstructs” a police officer “in the discharge or attempt to
    discharge any duty of his or her office or employment” shall be punished by a fine or by
    imprisonment not to exceed a year. Lewis argues that there is no evidence that he knew
    he had to leave the house because the officers were executing a search warrant.
    A violation of section 148, subdivision (a)(1) requires “‘“(1) the defendant