a penalty does not validate the agreement.”].)22 Then, laying a trail which both Bisno and Baypoint would later follow, the Freedman court set forth some very powerful antiforfeiture language: After concluding that the “policy of the law against penalties and forfeitures” in California would not permit the seller to keep the down payment (Freedman, supra, 37 Cal.2d at p. 20), the Freedman court rejected the position that would have allowed such forfeitures and penalties, declaring it would permit “unjustifiable penalties for breach of contract . . . .” 21 Small statutory detail: Civil Code section 3275 states: “Whenever, by terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” The interesting thing about Traynor’s analysis in Freedman is that the common law policy against forfeitures went beyond section 3275’s provision for relief in cases of merely negligent breaches.