The site is improved with an L-shaped shopping center and parking lot. Access to the property is via two driveways fronting Pomona Boulevard. In 2009, the MTA built the Atlantic Boulevard Metro Gold Line light rail station (the Station) in the middle of Pomona Boulevard, directly in front of the entrances to and 1 An inverse condemnation action is an eminent domain proceeding initiated by the property owner rather than the condemner. (People ex rel. Dept. Pub. Wks. v. Romano (1971)
18 Cal. App. 3d 63, 71 (Romano).) 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040 states in relevant part at subdivision (a): “If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case.” All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise specified. 2 exits from Downey’s property. The Station is a 270-foot long raised platform allowing for a maximum of two train cars and a walkway for arriving and departing passengers.