In re A.E. ( 2019 )
[…] reunification services are mandatory unless a bypass provision applies; section 361.5,
    subdivision (b), lists the bypass provisions and provides that reunification services are
    discretionary if any of them apply; but section 361.5, subdivision (c), provides that denial
    of reunification services is mandatory, not discretionary, with respect to nearly all of the
    bypass provisions, unless the court makes certain countervailing factual findings.
    The bypass provision at issue with respect to all of the children except A.E.1 is
    section 361.5(b)(6), which applies if (1) “the child has been adjudicated a dependent …
    as a result of … severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent
    or guardian,” and (2) “the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child
    to pursue reunification services with the offending parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd.
    (b)(6)(A).) If that bypass provision applies, then the court “shall not order” reunification
    services “unless the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that reunification is in
    the best interest of the child.” (§ 361.5(c)(2).)