De Vries v. Regents of UC ( 2016 )
[…] terms under which eligible beneficiaries may receive certain
    benefits. Section 1621(d) merely requires the enactment of state
    law to make undocumented immigrants eligible for those
    benefits, and A.B. 131 satisfies that requirement, regardless
    of whether, as De Vries argues, UC students’ eligibility for UC
    Grants requires them to meet certain conditions adopted by the
    Regents.
    In terms even plainer than A.B. 540 and A.B. 131, S.B.
    1210 provides eligibility to qualified UC students to benefit from
    certain student loan programs. Section 3 of S.B. 1210, which
    added section 70033, subdivision (a)(1), states: “Commencing
    11   The Regents notes that it plays no role in conferring
    Cal Grants on any students, including UC students.
    36
    with the 2015-16 academic year, a student attending a
    participating institution may receive a loan under the DREAM
    Program if the student satisfies all of the following requirements:
    [¶] (1) The student is exempt from paying nonresident tuition
    under Section 68130.5, or meets equivalent requirements adopted
    by the Regents of the University of California.” (Italics added.)
    A “participating institution” is defined as “any campus of
    the . . . University of California that elects to participate in the
    DREAM Program pursuant to the requirements specified for a
    qualifying institution . . . .” (§ 70032, subd. (i).) Thus,