De Vries v. Regents of UC ( 2016 )
[…] for such benefits within the meaning of the federal statute.
    Therefore, we affirm.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In 1996 Congress passed the Personal Responsibility and
    Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, which, among
    many other things, made undocumented immigrants1 ineligible
    1    The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity
    Reconciliation Act refers to undocumented immigrants as
    2
    for certain state and local public benefits, including benefits
    related to postsecondary education. (8 U.S.C. § 1621 (section
    1621).) The same law, however, gives states authority to make
    undocumented immigrants “eligible for any State or local public
    benefit for which such [undocumented immigrant] would
    otherwise be ineligible under [section 1621] only through the
    enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which
    affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (Id., § 1621(d)
    (section 1621(d)).)
    The California Legislature subsequently enacted three laws
    addressing postsecondary education benefits for certain qualified
    undocumented immigrants. These laws include (1) Assembly Bill
    No. 540 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.)