De Vries v. Regents of UC ( 2016 )
[…] pursuant to section 203(a)(7) of such Act [8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(7)]
    as in effect prior to April 1, 1980; or [¶] (7) an alien who is a
    Cuban [or] Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the
    Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980).” (Fn. omitted.)
    8
    than one year, [¶] is not eligible for any State or local public
    benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).” This case
    concerns undocumented immigrants who do not fall within any of
    the exempt categories of “aliens” listed in section 1621(a).
    Section 1621(c) defines “State or local public benefit” to
    include, among other things, “any . . . postsecondary
    education . . . benefit for which payments or assistance are
    provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by
    an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated
    funds of a State or local government.” The parties do not
    dispute that the resident tuition exemption in A.B. 540, the
    financial aid programs in A.B. 131, and the student loan
    programs in S.B. 1210 are “State or local public benefits” within
    the meaning of section 1621(c).
    Section 1621(d) states: “A State may provide that an alien
    who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any
    State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise
    be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the
    enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which
    affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” (Italics added.) As
    noted, De Vries contends that neither A.B. 540, nor A.B. 131, nor
    S.B. 1210 “affirmatively provides for such eligibility” for
    UC students, and that policies the Regents adopted to implement
    A.B. 540, A.B. 131, and S.B. 1210 are not “enactments of State