De Vries v. Regents of UC ( 2016 )
[…] advantage of the educational opportunities offered at the
    California State University and the University of California.”
    (§ 2, subd. (c).)
    Section 3 of S.B. 1210 added several provisions to the
    Education Code, including sections 70032 and 70033.
    Section 70032, subdivision (i), defines “Participating institution”
    to include “any campus of the . . . University of California that
    elects to participate in the DREAM Program pursuant to the
    requirements specified for a qualifying institution.” Section
    70033, subdivisions (a) and (a)(1), provide, “Commencing with the
    2015-16 academic year, a student attending a participating
    institution may receive a loan under the DREAM Program if the
    student satisfies all of the following requirements,” including that
    the “student is exempt from paying nonresident tuition under
    Section 68130.5, or meets equivalent requirements adopted by
    the Regents of the University of California.”
    16
    4.      The Regents’s Policies Making Undocumented