De Vries v. Regents of UC ( 2016 )
[…] (2010) 
    185 Cal. App. 4th 424
    , 433; accord, Acuna v. San Diego Gas
    & Electric Co. (2013) 
    217 Cal. App. 4th 1402
    , 1411.)
    7
    A.    Statutory and Constitutional Framework
    1.    Title 28 United States Code Section 1621
    Congress enacted section 1621 as part of the Personal
    Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act.
    (Pub.L. No. 104-193 (Aug. 22, 1996) 110 Stat. 2105.) The Act
    has over 900 sections, including section 1621, which appears in a
    chapter entitled “Restricting Welfare and Public Benefits for
    Aliens.”
    Section 1621(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d)
    of this section, an alien who is not— [¶] (1) a qualified alien (as
    defined in section 1641 of this title),[4] [¶] (2) a nonimmigrant
    under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. § 1101
    et seq.], or [¶] (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States
    under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for less
    4      Title 8 United States Code section 1641 defines the term
    “qualified alien” as “(1) an alien who is lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence under the Immigration and Nationality Act
    [8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.], [¶] (2) an alien who is granted asylum