Superior Court (2015)
239 Cal. App. 4th 679(San Bernardino), in which a group of taxpayers challenged a settlement agreement between a property owner and a county and flood control district. The taxpayers brought an action under Government Code 8 section 1090, alleging the property owner’s campaign contributions to a former county supervisor were illegal bribes making the settlement agreement invalid. The Court of Appeal found that the taxpayers lacked standing to challenge the settlement because they were not parties to the contract. Government Code section 1092 provides: “[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” (Italics added.)