Holloway v. Showcase Realty Agents, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Superior Court (2015) 
    239 Cal. App. 4th 679
    (San Bernardino), in which a group of
    taxpayers challenged a settlement agreement between a property owner and a county
    and flood control district. The taxpayers brought an action under Government Code
    8
    section 1090, alleging the property owner’s campaign contributions to a former county
    supervisor were illegal bribes making the settlement agreement invalid.
    The Court of Appeal found that the taxpayers lacked standing to challenge the
    settlement because they were not parties to the contract. Government Code section 1092
    provides: “[e]very contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090
    may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” (Italics
    added.) The San Bernardino court stated: “Nothing in the plain language of either
    [Government Code] section 1090 or section 1092 grants nonparties to the contract, such
    as plaintiffs, the right to sue on behalf of a public entity that may bring a claim as