The court overruled the demurrer as to the second cause of action, finding facts sufficient to justify Holloway’s delayed discovery of Vierra’s financial interest in District’s action. 4 Holloway filed a notice of appeal of the judgment entered following the court’s sustaining the demurrer to his conflict of interest cause of action in the second amended complaint. DISCUSSION Holloway argues that the trial court erred in finding he did not have standing to bring a conflict of interest challenge pursuant to Government Code section 1090.5 3 Government Code section 1092, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “(a) Every contract made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” 4 Following the court overruling the demurrer to the second cause of action, Showcase filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that liability under Government Code section 91005 could only be pursued against Vierra as the public official, and not against Showcase.