He had simply agreed to assist Ramos purchase drugs because he “really needed the money at the time.” According to Perkins, Ramos did not pay Perkins for drugs, but for his assistance in obtaining drugs. Under the circumstances, Perkins argued he should not have been charged with the sale of drugs, but merely with their possession. A review of the evidence establishes that, although Perkins did not initiate the sale of narcotics, he nevertheless violated Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a) by assisting in the sale of and transporting the cocaine base. Health and Safety Code section 11352 subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, . . . , sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, . . . , sell, furnish, administer, or give away . . . any [specified] controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .” Here, Perkins assisted in the sale of, offered to transport and did transport, cocaine base between Farley and Ramos.