People v. Olachea CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Legislature offered additional guidance to juries in criminal cases involving in-custody
    informants.” (Id. at pp. 120–121.) Defendant’s briefing neither acknowledges the
    definitional language in the statutes nor discusses Bivert.
    E. The Flight Instruction
    Defendant contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury that a defendant’s
    flight can be considered evidence of guilt, while not instructing the jury that evidence of
    the absence of flight can be considered evidence of innocence.
    15
    Section 1127c requires the court to instruct the jury “where evidence of flight of a
    defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt” as follows: “The flight of a person
    immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has
    been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if
    proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which
    such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” The trial court
    complied with its statutory duty.
    Defendant’s contention that the trial court had a duty to deliver a “reciprocal”
    flight instruction has been rejected consistently by the Supreme Court. As the court
    explained in People v. Staten (2000) 
    24 Cal. 4th 434