People v. Aguilera CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] not to plead guilty, it is difficult to see how this injured him. The negative connotation is
    not that Aguilera did not engage in plea negotiations. Rather, it is in the opinion of the
    prosecutor that Aguilera is unwilling to take responsibility when he is guilty.
    B.     Claim Prosecutor Vouched for Strength of Prosecution’s Evidence
    and for Aguilera’s Guilt
    A prosecutor may not express a personal opinion or belief in the guilt of the
    accused when there is substantial danger that the jury will view the comment as based on
    2
    Evidence Code section 1153 states, “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn,
    or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the
    defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any
    nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.”
    3
    Section 1192.4 states, “If the defendant’s plea of guilty pursuant to section 1192.1
    or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea
    shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would