People v. Aguilera CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] and for Aguilera’s Guilt
    A prosecutor may not express a personal opinion or belief in the guilt of the
    accused when there is substantial danger that the jury will view the comment as based on
    2
    Evidence Code section 1153 states, “Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn,
    or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the
    defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any
    nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.”
    3
    Section 1192.4 states, “If the defendant’s plea of guilty pursuant to section 1192.1
    or 1192.2 is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea
    shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would
    otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence
    in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature, including
    proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.”
    5
    information other than evidence adduced at trial. (People v. Lopez (2008) 
    42 Cal. 4th 960
    ,
    971.) The danger to be avoided is the impression the prosecutor’s opinion is based on
    outside sources not introduced in the trial as evidence. On the other hand, not all such