People v. Isaac , 168 Cal. Rptr. 3d 544 ( 2014 )
[…] restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45 is viewed as punitive for ex post facto
    purposes”], citing People v. Flores (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1171
    , 1181–1182
    [
    98 Cal.Rptr.3d 450
    ].) Instead, the Attorney General urges us to affirm imposition of the
    “parole revocation restitution fine” on defendant on the ground it is authorized under, and
    in fact required by, section 1202.44, which was in effect at the time of defendant’s crime
    and sentencing (Stats. 2004, ch. 223, § 3, pp. 2432–2433).
    Like section 1202.45, section 1202.44 addresses a secondary restitution fine above
    and beyond that required by section 1202.4. It provides:
    “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional
    sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court
    shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of
    Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the
    same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This
    additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the
    revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or
    reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on
    record.