Plaintiff argues that he “served on active duty in the United States Army between September or October 1996 and October of 1999. [Citation.] While Plaintiff biologically turned twenty-six on January 4, 2002, [the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act] mandates that the three years when Plaintiff was in military service be excluded from the calculation of all statutory periods limiting the commencement of his claim.” 4 The federal statute upon which plaintiff relies—title 50 of the United States Code Annotated Appendix section 526 (section 526)—provides: “The period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.”1 (§ 526(a).) The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act should be construed broadly to prevent disadvantage to a servicemember for military service. (See In re Amber M. (2010)
184 Cal. App. 4th 1223, 1229-1230; In re A.R. (2009)
170 Cal. App. 4th 733, 740-741; George P. v. Superior Court (2005)