Morris v. O'Neill CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] impartial . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a); see Mahnke v. Superior Court
    5
    The Arbitration Act “‘represents a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating
    private arbitration in this state.’ [Citation.] The statutory scheme reflects a ‘strong public
    policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute
    resolution.’” (Haworth v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th at p. 380.)
    13
    6
    (2009) 
    180 Cal. App. 4th 565
    , 573-574.) In 2002 the Legislature amended Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), to specifically require a proposed neutral
    arbitrator to disclose “whether or not he or she has a current arrangement concerning
    prospective employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is
    participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding
    such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.95, applicable to contractual arbitration of
    residential construction defect claims, similarly requires the arbitrator to disclose, among
    other matters, “whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or
    has a personal or professional affiliation with either party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.95,
    6
    As part of a revision of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 in 2001, the
    Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed
    neutral arbitrators of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
    neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council” (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 5, pp. 3491-
    3492) and, at the same time, enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85, which
    directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators—