Morris v. O'Neill CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] other matters, “whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or
    has a personal or professional affiliation with either party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.95,
    6
    As part of a revision of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 in 2001, the
    Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed
    neutral arbitrators of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
    neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council” (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 5, pp. 3491-
    3492) and, at the same time, enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85, which
    directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators—
    standards that were specifically to “address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or
    affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator
    or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and
    establishment of future professional relationships.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 4, pp. 3490-
    3491.) Now incorporated into the California Rules of Court, the Ethics Standards for
    Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards) “establish the minimum