Liday v. Sim ( 2019 )
[…] Mendoza (1988) 
    199 Cal.App.3d 721
     (Hernandez)—do not require otherwise. They all
    relate to calculating unpaid overtime for nonexempt employees.
    a.     The express language of the Labor Code demonstrates
    the “regular hourly rate” calculation was intended to
    determine overtime wages for nonexempt employees
    Liday argues the trial court’s calculation of her “regular
    hourly rate” based on her weekly salary divided by a regular,
    nonovertime workweek of 45 hours is “congruent with” section
    515 and the DLSE Manual. We disagree.
    Section 515, subdivision (d)(1) provides: “For the purpose of
    computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid
    to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s
    regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly
    salary.” (Italics added.) Section 515, subdivision (d)(2) in turn
    states that “[p]ayment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt employee
    9      The DLSE—Division of Labor Standards Enforcement—
    is the agency “charged with enforcing California’s labor laws,
    including the IWC wage orders.”