Liday v. Sim ( 2019 )
[…] Cal.App.4th at p. 44.) But we must avoid a judicial construction
    “that renders any part of the wage order meaningless or
    inoperative” (ibid.), or leads to “absurd consequences” (Singh
    v. Superior Court (2006) 
    140 Cal.App.4th 387
    , 393).
    We also independently review the application of law to
    undisputed facts. (Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
    (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 898
    , 912.)
    2.      Wage and hour laws applicable to Liday
    The payment of a wage lower than the minimum “fixed” by
    the IWC or applicable law is unlawful. (§ 1197.) Under section
    1194, “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage
    or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is
    entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full
    amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation.” When
    an employee sues to recover unpaid minimum wages under
    section 1194, she “actually sues to enforce the applicable wage
    order.” (Martinez v. Combs (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 35
    , 62, 64.) “This is
    because the ‘legal minimum wage’ recoverable under section 1194