Estate of Holdaway ( 2019 )
[…] complaint, filed about two months after the rejection, is time barred.
    However, as discussed in Anderson v. Anderson (1995) 
    41 Cal. App. 4th 135
    , the
    interpretation that Holdaway advocates has not been the rule since 1987, when the
    statutory scheme pertaining to limitations on actions for liabilities of a decedent was
    amended.3 (Id. at pp. 138-140.) Under the current statutory scheme, the filing of a claim
    tolls the underlying statute of limitations until the creditor’s claim has been rejected, and
    2  Probate Code section 9353 states as follows:
    “(a) Regardless of whether the statute of limitations otherwise applicable to a
    claim will expire before or after the following times, a claim rejected in whole or in part
    is barred as to the part rejected unless, within the following times, the creditor
    commences an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration:
    “(1) If the claim is due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90 days
    after the notice is given.
    “(2) If the claim is not due at the time the notice of rejection is given, 90
    days after the claim becomes due.
    “(b) The time during which there is a vacancy in the office of the personal
    representative shall be excluded from the period determined under subdivision (a).”
    3 Anderson analyzed Probate Code section 9353 and Code of Civil Procedure
    former section 353 (the substantively identical predecessor of Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2).
    (Anderson v. 
    Anderson, supra
    , 41 Cal.App.4th at pp. 138-140.)
    9