Estate of Holdaway ( 2019 )
[…] outside time limit of one year for filing any type of claim against a decedent.”1 (Dobler
    v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. (2001) 
    89 Cal. App. 4th 530
    , 535.) The
    one-year limitations period is tolled by, among other things, the timely filing of a
    creditor’s claim. (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2); Prob. Code, § 9100.) “Thus, if
    a claim is timely filed in the probate proceedings, it remains timely filed even though the
    representative or court acts on a claim by allowing, approving or rejecting the claim
    1  Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 states in relevant part as follows:
    “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the
    person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not
    accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of
    action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and
    the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
    “(b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an
    action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the
    following, where applicable: [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate
    Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).”
    5
    outside the limitations period.” 
    (Dobler, supra
    , at p. 535; see Prob. Code, §§ 9102,
    9352.) A creditor of a decedent is entitled to petition for probate, and may do so to open
    probate proceedings in which his or her claim can be filed to toll the statute of