Cal Fire Local 2881 v. California Public Employees' Retirement System ( 2016 )
[…] September of 2012, the Legislature enacted PEPRA, a reform measure intended to
    strengthen the state’s public pension system and ensure its ongoing solvency. (Stats 2012
    ch 296 § 15 (AB 340), effective January 1, 2013.) One PEPRA provision, section
    7522.46, subdivision (b), mandated expiration of the option on January 1, 2013, thereby
    providing eligible members one last 15-week window of opportunity (from October 4,
    2012 until December 31, 2012) to purchase airtime service credit. Afterward, however,
    on January 1, 2013, the option would cease to exist. (§ 7522.46 [“(a) A public retirement
    system shall not allow the purchase of nonqualified service credit . . . . [¶]
    (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to an official application to purchase nonqualified
    service credit that is received by the public retirement system prior to January 1, 2013,
    that is subsequently approved by the system.”]; see also § 20909, subd. (g) [“This section
    shall apply only to an application to purchase additional retirement credit that was
    received by the system prior to January 1, 2013, that is subsequently approved by the
    system”].)
    3