Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 146
    .) While Tanguilig filed her initial
    complaint in August 2007, her FAC alleged seven additional claims, including the PAGA
    8
    claim at issue here, that the trial court assumed, in deference to her, did not relate back to
    the initial complaint. Thus, the court gave her the benefit of the doubt that the
    commencement of the five-year period here began in December 19, 2007, when she filed
    her FAC. Under this frame of analysis, which is not challenged on this appeal, the
    statutory five-year period expired on December 19, 2012.
    Section 583.340 provides that, “[i]n computing the time within which an action
    must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during
    which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial,
    for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Section 583.340 is
    construed liberally, consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits. (Dowling v.
    Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 685
    , 693.) Because the purpose of the